18+ or higher local age · Independent guide, not a casinoHow this site is funded
CASINO COMPARISON

Stake vs Roobet

Compare Stake’s 200% deposit offer with Roobet’s 100% match, then separate recurring rakeback from the 72-hour Rakeboost.

Deposit Matches and Two Different Reward Systems

Stake offers the larger deposit match, while Roobet combines a smaller welcome offer with a separate, time-limited Rakeboost. Both deserve a closer look than the headline percentage. The real difference is what you must do to claim each benefit and what balance the reward is calculated from.

Why Consider Stake?

Consider Stake for the 200% welcome match and separate house-edge rakeback. Read its Level 3 KYC and 40× deposit-plus-bonus requirement before committing.

Why Consider Roobet?

Consider Roobet if its 100% match suits your deposit and you understand the separate Rakeboost. Don't treat a boost to rakeback as a return of the same percentage of your losses.

Stake vs Roobet: the differences that matter
CompareStakeRoobet
Deposit match200% up to $3,000100% up to $1,000
$100 qualifying deposit$200 bonus$100 bonus
Welcome wagering40× deposit plus bonusSet by the selected deposit offer
Separate reward3.5% house-edge rakeback arrangement20% Rakeboost for 72 hours
Reward caveatAffiliate activation window appliesBoosts do not stack or queue

Offers are conditional, not cash guarantees. Access depends on your country and account. See the full casino directory for more options.

Stake vs Roobet: Offers and Claim Details

We may earn a commission through these links. Read our affiliate disclosure. 18+ or higher local age. T&Cs apply.

Stake.com Casino logo

Stake

Get $3,000 Welcome Bonus

40× wagering on deposit plus bonus. New customers only.

Promo code
MAXBET

View offer

Affiliate link. 18+. T&Cs apply. Country restrictions apply.

Key bonus conditions
Minimum deposit
$10
Maximum qualifying deposit
$1,500
Bonus
200% up to $3,000
Wagering
40× deposit plus bonus
Verification
Level 3 KYC
Claim
Contact live support after depositing; crediting takes 24 to 48 hours.
Roobet Casino logo

Roobet

100% up to $1,000

The deposit bonus and ongoing Rakeboost rewards have separate conditions.

Promo code

View offer

Affiliate link. 18+. T&Cs apply. Country restrictions apply.

Key bonus conditions
Deposit match
100%
Maximum bonus
$1,000
Wagering and expiry
Read the conditions attached to the deposit offer.
Other rewards
Rakeboost is separate from the deposit match.

Stake vs Roobet: What the Deposit Earns

For a qualifying $100 deposit, Stake's 200% offer adds $200 and Roobet's 100% offer adds $100. Stake therefore starts with more bonus credit in this example. That is a comparison of credited bonuses, not withdrawable cash.

Stake's combined $300 balance carries $12,000 of qualifying wagering at 40×. Roobet's selected deposit promotion sets its own wagering and expiry conditions, so there isn't a defensible like-for-like turnover total to put beside it here.

Get Roobet's complete deposit terms before deciding that the smaller offer is easier to complete. A lower bonus amount can still come with restrictions on stakes, games, withdrawals or the time available.

Rakeback Is Not a Deposit Match

Stake's separate rakeback arrangement uses 3.5% of the house edge, not 3.5% of every deposit or every loss. Its affiliate-code activation has a first-24-hours window, with the early-account arrangement separate from the welcome deposit bonus.

Roobet's 20% Rakeboost increases the relevant rakeback reward for 72 hours. It doesn't add 20% to your deposit and doesn't reimburse 20% of losses. Multiple boosts don't stack or queue; only the highest applicable boost runs.

Some Roobet rewards also have vault allocations rather than arriving as immediately available funds. Compare what can be claimed now with what remains scheduled or restricted instead of adding every displayed reward together.

The Original Game, Different Accounts

The original Gates of Olympus is covered in both casino reviews. Roobet distinguishes Fun Mode and Real Mode; virtual-credit practice is not a way to build a cash balance. Stake's review also covers 2500 and POP, with their different formats.

Changing casino doesn't turn the game's multiplier ceiling into a predictable result. Check the exact title and active paytable, then check whether ordinary spins or feature purchases count towards the promotion you intend to use.

Our Verdict: Keep the Two Offers Separate

Stake has the clearer numerical welcome-offer calculation in this comparison. Roobet's appeal is its own account and rewards setup, not a claim that a 20% Rakeboost beats 3.5% rakeback: those figures describe different calculations.

Choose only after comparing the deposit terms and the reward claim process independently. Neither a short boost window nor a pending reward is a good reason to increase a session's budget.

Payments, Verification and Withdrawals

Check the cashier before depositing, not after a win. Payment methods, fees, identity requirements and withdrawal limits depend on your location, chosen method and account status.

  • Stake account guide: Read the banking and licence sections, then confirm the withdrawal route and documents required for your account.
  • Roobet account guide: Read the banking and licence sections, then confirm the withdrawal route and documents required for your account.
  • Bonus restrictions: Ask whether an early withdrawal cancels the bonus or associated winnings. Keep any support confirmation with the offer terms.

This comparison doesn't rank withdrawal speed or support response time. We haven't timed account withdrawals, and a bonus-crediting window isn't a payout estimate.

Choose Your Olympus Game

Use the game guides to compare mechanics and try available demos with virtual credits. A game appearing in a lobby doesn't mean its spins or feature purchases qualify for a promotion.

  • Gates of Olympus: Eight matching symbols start a win, tumbles keep it going and multipliers can change the final amount. Free spins add the main attraction: a multiplier total that carries through the bonus.
  • Gates of Olympus 2500: The 2,500× symbols are only part of the story. Some bonus modes collect multipliers from winning spins; others collect every multiplier that lands, including values on spins without a win.
  • Gates of Olympus POP: POP shrinks the board to 3 × 5 and starts wins at five matching symbols. Sticky tumble multipliers and the Snap, Spark and Burst scatter prizes give the smaller layout plenty to follow.

Compare all ten Olympus editions or use the casino checklist before making a deposit. Set a spending limit and never chase losses.

Stake vs Roobet: Your Questions

Which Olympus editions are covered at Stake?

Stake offers the original, 2500 and POP. Match the full game title in your account before playing.

Is Stake’s rakeback a deposit bonus?

No. It is calculated from eligible wagering and the game’s house edge. The stated 3.5% rate is not a percentage of your deposit.

Does Roobet have a practice mode for the original?

The original Gates of Olympus has a Fun Mode option alongside Real Mode. Check which mode is active before playing.

Can Roobet Rakeboosts be added together?

No. Only the highest active percentage applies; boosts do not stack or queue.

Compare the Full Offer Before You Join

Read the Stake offer guide and Roobet offer guide for activation and bonus conditions. You can also browse all Gates of Olympus casino reviews before deciding.

More Casino Comparisons

All comparisons →

Set Your Limits Before the First Spin

Only play with money you can afford to lose. Never chase losses.

Safer gambling & support →

Find a game or guide

Before opening the demo

This demo uses virtual credits with no cash value. Launching it loads a third-party game with its own access and privacy rules.

This declaration is not identity verification. Do not use a VPN or other method to bypass restrictions.