18+ or higher local age · Independent guide, not a casinoHow this site is funded
CASINO COMPARISON

Stake vs Shuffle

Stake doubles the qualifying deposit; Shuffle matches it. Compare the actual wagering bill, claim steps and game contribution before choosing.

A Bigger Match or Less Qualifying Rollover?

Stake puts more bonus credit behind the same qualifying deposit. Shuffle asks for less qualifying rollover in our $100 example, but its game-contribution formula adds another calculation. This is a choice between two different commitments, not a contest between 200% and 100%.

Why Consider Stake?

Consider Stake if you want the larger deposit match and accept 40× wagering on the combined deposit and bonus. Level 3 verification and a support claim are part of that decision.

Why Consider Shuffle?

Consider Shuffle if you prefer the smaller match and lower qualifying-rollover total. Check how your chosen game's house edge affects progress before treating 35× as a simple count of stakes.

Stake vs Shuffle: the differences that matter
CompareStakeShuffle
Qualifying deposit$10 minimum$20 minimum
Wagering basis40× deposit plus bonus35× deposit plus bonus
$100 deposit example$200 bonus; $12,000 qualifying rollover$100 bonus; $7,000 qualifying rollover
Claim timingContact support after depositingContact support before wagering the deposit
Important restrictionLevel 3 KYC for the welcome offer$10 maximum bet unless the offer says otherwise

Offers are conditional, not cash guarantees. Access depends on your country and account. See the full casino directory for more options.

Stake vs Shuffle: Offers and Claim Details

We may earn a commission through these links. Read our affiliate disclosure. 18+ or higher local age. T&Cs apply.

Stake.com Casino logo

Stake

Get $3,000 Welcome Bonus

40× wagering on deposit plus bonus. New customers only.

Promo code
MAXBET

View offer

Affiliate link. 18+. T&Cs apply. Country restrictions apply.

Key bonus conditions
Minimum deposit
$10
Maximum qualifying deposit
$1,500
Bonus
200% up to $3,000
Wagering
40× deposit plus bonus
Verification
Level 3 KYC
Claim
Contact live support after depositing; crediting takes 24 to 48 hours.
Shuffle logo

Shuffle

100% up to $1,000

35× wagering on deposit plus bonus. Maximum bet: $10 unless your offer says otherwise.

Promo code
MAXBET

View offer

Affiliate link. 18+. T&Cs apply. Country restrictions apply.

Key bonus conditions
Deposit match
100% up to $1,000
Minimum deposit
$20
Wagering
35× deposit plus bonus
Maximum bet
$10 unless stated otherwise
Claim
Contact support before wagering your deposit.

Stake vs Shuffle: The $100 Calculation

A qualifying $100 deposit at Stake earns a $200 bonus under the 200% offer. The wagering basis is the resulting $300, not just the bonus, so 40 × $300 gives $12,000 of qualifying wagering. The extra credit comes with a larger turnover commitment.

At Shuffle, the same qualifying deposit earns a $100 bonus. Its $200 deposit-plus-bonus basis produces $7,000 at 35×. That's $5,000 less qualifying rollover in this example, but it doesn't establish which account needs less actual play on a particular slot.

Neither calculation estimates the money you'll lose or guarantees that you'll finish the requirement. Your balance can run out before rollover is complete, and any eligible-game, maximum-bet or expiry condition still applies.

Why Shuffle’s Game Contribution Matters

Shuffle calculates contribution using wager × (game house edge ÷ 0.04). On a game with a 1% house edge, a $5 wager adds $1.25 of qualifying progress. That example explains the formula; it is not an RTP claim about an Olympus edition.

Read the active game's paytable and the offer's contribution rules together. A lower advertised wagering multiplier can be less helpful than it looks if your preferred game contributes only a fraction of every stake.

Two Different Support Conversations

Stake's welcome offer requires Level 3 KYC and contact with live support after the qualifying deposit. Crediting is described as taking 24 to 48 hours. That is a bonus-crediting window, not a withdrawal-time promise.

Shuffle tells players to contact support before wagering the deposit. Spinning first and asking afterwards can miss that activation step, so settle the offer before opening the game. Active rollover restricts withdrawal of the affected currency.

Our Verdict: Compare the Commitment

Stake is the stronger candidate for a larger initial match; Shuffle is the smaller qualifying-rollover commitment in the worked example. We wouldn't choose either on the percentage alone, particularly for short sessions or feature-buy play.

Check the stake cap, feature-buy eligibility, game contribution and deadline for the exact offer you select. If you don't want the turnover obligation, compare the account without accepting a bonus rather than stretching your play to complete one.

Payments, Verification and Withdrawals

Check the cashier before depositing, not after a win. Payment methods, fees, identity requirements and withdrawal limits depend on your location, chosen method and account status.

  • Stake account guide: Read the banking and licence sections, then confirm the withdrawal route and documents required for your account.
  • Shuffle account guide: Read the banking and licence sections, then confirm the withdrawal route and documents required for your account.
  • Bonus restrictions: Ask whether an early withdrawal cancels the bonus or associated winnings. Keep any support confirmation with the offer terms.

This comparison doesn't rank withdrawal speed or support response time. We haven't timed account withdrawals, and a bonus-crediting window isn't a payout estimate.

Choose Your Olympus Game

Use the game guides to compare mechanics and try available demos with virtual credits. A game appearing in a lobby doesn't mean its spins or feature purchases qualify for a promotion.

  • Gates of Olympus: Eight matching symbols start a win, tumbles keep it going and multipliers can change the final amount. Free spins add the main attraction: a multiplier total that carries through the bonus.
  • Gates of Olympus 2500: The 2,500× symbols are only part of the story. Some bonus modes collect multipliers from winning spins; others collect every multiplier that lands, including values on spins without a win.
  • Gates of Olympus POP: POP shrinks the board to 3 × 5 and starts wins at five matching symbols. Sticky tumble multipliers and the Snap, Spark and Burst scatter prizes give the smaller layout plenty to follow.

Compare all ten Olympus editions or use the casino checklist before making a deposit. Set a spending limit and never chase losses.

Stake vs Shuffle: Your Questions

Which Olympus editions are covered at Stake?

Stake offers the original, 2500 and POP. Match the full game title in your account before playing.

Is Stake’s rakeback a deposit bonus?

No. It is calculated from eligible wagering and the game’s house edge. The stated 3.5% rate is not a percentage of your deposit.

What bonus can I get at Shuffle?

Get a 100% first-deposit bonus up to $1,000. Deposit at least $20, then contact support to activate the bonus before placing a bet.

How do I claim the Shuffle offer?

Copy the referral code above and enter it when you join Shuffle. Make a first deposit of at least $20, then contact support before playing. The bonus cannot be added after you have wagered the deposit.

Compare the Full Offer Before You Join

Read the Stake offer guide and Shuffle offer guide for activation and bonus conditions. You can also browse all Gates of Olympus casino reviews before deciding.

More Casino Comparisons

All comparisons →

Set Your Limits Before the First Spin

Only play with money you can afford to lose. Never chase losses.

Safer gambling & support →

Find a game or guide

Before opening the demo

This demo uses virtual credits with no cash value. Launching it loads a third-party game with its own access and privacy rules.

This declaration is not identity verification. Do not use a VPN or other method to bypass restrictions.